STORE Login

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
==============

Effective date: August 01, 2018

Story & Heart, inc ("us", "we", or "our") operates the
www.academyofstorytellers.com website and the Academy of Storytellers
Community mobile application (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and
disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have
associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you
agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.
Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy
Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions
-----------

* Service

Service means the www.academyofstorytellers.com website and the Academy of
Storytellers Community mobile application operated by Story & Heart, inc

* Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified
from those data (or from those and other information either in our
possession or likely to come into our possession).

* Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of
the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the
duration of a page visit).

* Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile
device).

* Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or
jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which
and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be,
processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your
Personal Data.

* Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who
processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process
your data more effectively.

* Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the
subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use
------------------------------

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to
provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Personal Data
*************

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally
identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you
("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not
limited to:

* Email address
* First name and last name
* Phone number
* Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
* Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or
promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.
You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by
following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send
or by contacting us.

Usage Data
**********

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our
Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage
Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet
Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages
of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent
on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may
include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile
device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating
system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers
and other diagnostic data.

Location Data
*************

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission
to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our
Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any
time, through your device settings.

Tracking & Cookies Data
************

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our
Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous
unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored
on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts
to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a
cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be
able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

* Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
* Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences
and various settings.
* Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data
-----------

Story & Heart, inc uses the collected data for various purposes:

* To provide and maintain our Service
* To notify you about changes to our Service
* To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when
you choose to do so
* To provide customer support
* To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our
Service
* To monitor the usage of our Service
* To detect, prevent and address technical issues
* To provide you with news, special offers and general information about
other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those
that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted
not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection
Regulation (GDPR)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Story & Heart, inc legal
basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this
Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific
context in which we collect it.

Story & Heart, inc may process your Personal Data because:

* We need to perform a contract with you
* You have given us permission to do so
* The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by
your rights
* For payment processing purposes
* To comply with the law

Retention of Data
-----------------

Story & Heart, inc will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is
necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and
use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal
obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply
with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and
policies.

Story & Heart, inc will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes.
Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when
this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality
of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer
time periods.

Transfer of Data
----------------

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and
maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or
other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than
those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to
us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United
States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such
information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Story & Heart, inc will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that
your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and
no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a
country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of
your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data
------------------

Business Transaction
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If Story & Heart, inc is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your
Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal
Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Under certain circumstances, Story & Heart, inc may be required to disclose
your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid
requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Story & Heart, inc may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief
that such action is necessary to:

* To comply with a legal obligation
* To protect and defend the rights or property of Story & Heart, inc
* To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the
Service
* To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
* To protect against legal liability

Security of Data
----------------

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of
transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100%
secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your
Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

"Do Not Track" Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act
(CalOPPA)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can
set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings
page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain
data protection rights. Story & Heart, inc aims to take reasonable steps to
allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you
want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

* The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your
Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are
unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

* The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information
rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

* The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of
your Personal Data.

* The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict
the processing of your personal information.

* The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a
copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable
and commonly used format.

* The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your
consent at any time where Story & Heart, inc relied on your consent to
process your personal information.


Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to
such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our
collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact
your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers
-----------------

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service
("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform
Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these
tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other
purpose.

Analytics
~~~~~~~~~

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our
Service.

* Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks
and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and
monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google
services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and
personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the
Google Privacy & Terms web page:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Behavioral Remarketing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Story & Heart, inc uses remarketing services to advertise on third party
websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors
use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our
Service.

* Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize
the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser
Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for your web
browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with
the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google
Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the
Google Privacy & Terms web page:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

* Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their
instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by
visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

* Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by
visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions
from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

 

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral
Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also
opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the
Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA
http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of
Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/> or the European Interactive
Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/,
or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit
Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Payments
~~~~~~~~

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case,
we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is
provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your
personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment
processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI
Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa,
Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure
the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

* Apple Store In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy
/en-ww/

* Google Play In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

* Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy

* PayPal or Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at
https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Links to Other Sites
--------------------

http://www.academyofstorytellers.com website and Academy of Storytellers
Community mobile app may contain links to external websites that are not
provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with Story & Heart, inc

Please note that the Story & Heart, inc does not guarantee the accuracy,
relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external
websites.

Affiliate disclaimer
--------------------

This affiliate disclosure details the affiliate relationships of Story &
Heart, inc with other companies and products.

Some of the links are "affiliate links", a link with a special tracking code.
This means if you click on an affiliate link and purchase the item, we will
receive an affiliate commission.

The price of the item is the same whether it is an affiliate link or not.
Regardless, we only recommend products or services we believe will add value
to our readers.

By using the affiliate links, you are helping support the Service, and we
genuinely appreciate your support.

Affiliate advertising programs that the Service uses are:

* Amazon Services LLC Associates Program

Story & Heart, inc is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates
Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for
sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com or
endless.com, MYHABIT.com, SmallParts.com, or AmazonWireless.com.

Pages on this Service may include affiliate links to Amazon and its
affiliate sites on which the owner of this Service, Story & Heart, inc,
will make a referral commission.


Children's Privacy
------------------

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone
under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that
your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become
aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification
of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our
servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
------------------------------

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any
changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior
to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of
this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.
Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this
page.

Disclaimer
----------

The information contained on http://www.academyofstorytellers.com website and
Academy of Storytellers Community mobile app (the "Service") is for general
information purposes only.

Story & Heart, inc assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the
contents on the Service.

In no event shall Story & Heart, inc be liable for any special, direct,
indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever,
whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or
in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service.
Story & Heart, inc reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or
modification to the contents on the Service at any time without prior notice.

Story & Heart, inc does not warrant that the Service is free of viruses or
other harmful components.

Contact Us
----------

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

* By email: [email protected]

Close